{"id":12023,"date":"2019-09-02T13:41:47","date_gmt":"2019-09-02T18:41:47","guid":{"rendered":"http:\/\/www.kaptest.com\/blog\/prep\/?p=12023"},"modified":"2020-09-11T20:40:58","modified_gmt":"2020-09-11T20:40:58","slug":"lsat-logic-games-must-be-true-questions-minimumsmaximums","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/lsat\/lsat-logic-games-must-be-true-questions-minimumsmaximums\/","title":{"rendered":"LSAT Logic Games: Must Be True Questions &amp; Minimums\/Maximums"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>LSAT \u201cWhich of the following must be true\u2026\u201d questions have a couple tricks, but after some practice can be pretty straightforward. It is crucial that you know how to master these quest<br \/>\n&nbsp;<br \/>\n<div  class='avia-icon-list-container   avia-builder-el-0  el_before_av_heading  avia-builder-el-first '><ul class='avia-icon-list avia-icon-list-left av-iconlist-big avia_animate_when_almost_visible avia-iconlist-animate'>\n<li><div  class='iconlist_icon  avia-font-entypo-fontello'><span class='iconlist-char ' aria-hidden='true' data-av_icon='\ue868' data-av_iconfont='entypo-fontello'><\/span><\/div><article class=\"article-icon-entry \"  itemscope=\"itemscope\" itemtype=\"https:\/\/schema.org\/BlogPosting\" itemprop=\"blogPost\" ><div class='iconlist_content_wrap'><header class=\"entry-content-header\"><h4 class='av_iconlist_title iconlist_title   '  itemprop=\"headline\"  >Eliminate the Opposites<\/h4><\/header><div class='iconlist_content  '  itemprop=\"text\"  ><p>The first trick to these questions is approaching them in an elimination oriented fashion, just like with \u201crule testers\u201d, meaning you should try to eliminate four answers that are wrong rather than pick the one answer that is right. The easiest way to do this is to look for answers that satisfy the opposite of what the question is asking you for. Take the opposite of \u201cmust be true\u201d \u2013 \u201ccould be false\u201d \u2013 and look for what four answer choices could be false. If an answer could be false, then it must not have to be true, and you know that answer can be eliminated.<br \/>\nEven though\u00a0\u201ccould be false\u201d is not a perfect \u201copposite\u201d of \u201cmust be true\u201d, but there is a pretty easy formula to remember for these types of question. \u201cMust\u201d switches with \u201ccould be,\u201d and \u201ctrue\u201d switches with \u201cfalse.\u201d \u00a0For example, if the question asks you for an answer that \u201cmust be false\u201d then you should look for answers that \u201ccould be true\u201d and you can eliminate those.<\/p>\n<\/div><\/div><footer class=\"entry-footer\"><\/footer><\/article><div class='iconlist-timeline'><\/div><\/li>\n<li><div  class='iconlist_icon  avia-font-entypo-fontello'><span class='iconlist-char ' aria-hidden='true' data-av_icon='\ue891' data-av_iconfont='entypo-fontello'><\/span><\/div><article class=\"article-icon-entry \"  itemscope=\"itemscope\" itemtype=\"https:\/\/schema.org\/BlogPosting\" itemprop=\"blogPost\" ><div class='iconlist_content_wrap'><header class=\"entry-content-header\"><h4 class='av_iconlist_title iconlist_title   '  itemprop=\"headline\"  >Reuse Your Previous Work<\/h4><\/header><div class='iconlist_content  '  itemprop=\"text\"  ><p>Back to \u201cmust be true.\u201d Once you have determined your opposite- \u201ccould be false\u201d- then you can approach the possible answer choices in a couple of ways. The first, and simplest way to look for answers that could be false, is to look back at your previous work. Say you have an answer sequence from an earlier question in that game that you know is correct (maybe you know this from your first \u201crule tester\u201d sequence) that goes something like A, B, C, D, E. If you have an answer that says: \u201cB must always be after D,\u201d then from this previous sequence you know that answer could be false as B was before D. Thus, that answer choice does not always have to be true and you can eliminate it.<\/p>\n<\/div><\/div><footer class=\"entry-footer\"><\/footer><\/article><div class='iconlist-timeline'><\/div><\/li>\n<li><div  class='iconlist_icon  avia-font-entypo-fontello'><span class='iconlist-char ' aria-hidden='true' data-av_icon='\ue836' data-av_iconfont='entypo-fontello'><\/span><\/div><article class=\"article-icon-entry \"  itemscope=\"itemscope\" itemtype=\"https:\/\/schema.org\/BlogPosting\" itemprop=\"blogPost\" ><div class='iconlist_content_wrap'><header class=\"entry-content-header\"><h4 class='av_iconlist_title iconlist_title   '  itemprop=\"headline\"  >Try Out the Remaining Answers<\/h4><\/header><div class='iconlist_content  '  itemprop=\"text\"  ><p>If you do not have a lot of previous sequences to work from, then try testing out each answer (his takes more time, so try to use any resources you have from your diagram or rules prior to taking this step). \u201cTesting out\u201d simply means plugging the possible answer into your diagram to see if you can prove it doesn\u2019t have to be true. For instance, if the possible answer choice says: \u201cE always has to be in one of the first three slots,\u201d try plugging E into the forth slot and see if you can come up with a sequence that does not violate any of the rules. If you can, then E could be in the forth slot and the possible answer choice could be false.<\/p>\n<\/div><\/div><footer class=\"entry-footer\"><\/footer><\/article><div class='iconlist-timeline'><\/div><\/li>\n<\/ul><\/div><br \/>\n<div  style='padding-bottom:10px; ' class='av-special-heading av-special-heading-h3    avia-builder-el-1  el_after_av_iconlist  el_before_av_heading  '><h3 class='av-special-heading-tag '  itemprop=\"headline\"  >Minimums and Maximums<\/h3><div class='special-heading-border'><div class='special-heading-inner-border' ><\/div><\/div><\/div><br \/>\nLogic Games questions that contain the words \u201cwhat\/how many\u201d will typically be asking you to find the maximum or minimum number of spots that an activity can be in. These questions can take a little bit of time, because unlike regular Logic Games \u00a0questions, you aren\u2019t looking for one correct sequence, but how many possible sequences there could be for a given activity.<br \/>\nThe best way to approach these questions is to work backwards. What I mean by that is, if you are asked to find the maximum number of places an activity can be, and your answers are 1-5, see first if that activity can be in all five places. If the activity cannot be in all five places, you can then cross that answer off. Next see if the activity can be in four places, three places and so on.<br \/>\nThis process, of eliminating the larger numbers, will help you to get through the question quickly. Working forward on these questions takes more time as you have to try out a bunch of sequences to see if the activity could be in 1 spot, then 2 spots and so forth.<br \/>\nAs with most Logic Games \u00a0questions, the best place to start with these types of questions is to look back at your rules and see if those limit your answer choices. Then, work off your previous sequences to see if that helps. Finally, if you are still stuck between a couple of answers test out those answers and see which one leads to an incorrect sequence.<br \/>\n<div  style='padding-bottom:10px; ' class='av-special-heading av-special-heading-h3    avia-builder-el-2  el_after_av_heading  el_before_av_promobox  '><h3 class='av-special-heading-tag '  itemprop=\"headline\"  >Maximum Practice Question<\/h3><div class='special-heading-border'><div class='special-heading-inner-border' ><\/div><\/div><\/div><br \/>\n\t<div   class='av_promobox  avia-button-no   avia-builder-el-3  el_after_av_heading  el_before_av_heading '>\t\t<div class='avia-promocontent'><p>\nA student will perform six activities: L, M, N, O, P, and Q. Each activity will be performed once, one at a time. The order in which the activities are performed is subject to the following constraints:<\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>L is immediately before P<\/li>\n<li>N is sometime after Q<\/li>\n<li>M cannot be last<\/li>\n<li>O is either immediately after or immediately before M<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p>If L is performed fourth, at how many different times could M be performed?<br \/>\n<strong>A)<\/strong> 1<br \/>\n<strong>B)<\/strong> 2<br \/>\n<strong>C)<\/strong> 3<br \/>\n<strong>D)<\/strong> 4<br \/>\n<strong>E)<\/strong> 5<\/p>\n<\/div><\/div><br \/>\n<div  style='padding-bottom:10px; ' class='av-special-heading av-special-heading-h3    avia-builder-el-4  el_after_av_promobox  el_before_av_sidebar  '><h3 class='av-special-heading-tag '  itemprop=\"headline\"  >Answer and Analysis<\/h3><div class='special-heading-border'><div class='special-heading-inner-border' ><\/div><\/div><\/div><br \/>\nIf L is performed forth, then from Rule 1, we know that P must be performed fifth. Right off the bat then, we know that M cannot be performed at 5 different times because only spots 1, 2, 3 and 6 are open. We can thus eliminate E.<br \/>\nTaking our first step of looking back at our Rules\/ initial diagram, we see that because of Rule 3, M cannot be in spot 6. Thus, there are now only three possible spots that M can be, so we can eliminate answer D.<br \/>\nWe now are down to three answer choices. From here, you may be able to look at past choices and see that M could be in any of those three spots when N is in spot 4. However, if you don\u2019t have that work, which you might not, go on and test out the possible sequences.<br \/>\nIf you put M in spot 1, 2, and 3, you will find that you can generate correct sequences each time (M, O, Q, L, P, N; Q, M, O, L , P, N; Q, O, M, L, P, N). Thus the correct answer is C! Hopefully, from this example you can see how it is beneficial to work backwards and eliminate the larger numbers rather than trying to work forwards.<br \/>\n<strong>Previous:<\/strong> <a title=\"LSAT Logic Games: Acceptability and \u201cNew-If\u201d Questions\" href=\"https:\/\/www.kaptest.com\/blog\/prep\/lsat\/lsat-logic-games-acceptability-and-new-if-questions\/\">Logic Games: Acceptability and New-If Questions<\/a><br \/>\n<strong>Next:<\/strong> <a title=\"What\u2019s Tested On the LSAT: Logical Reasoning\" href=\"https:\/\/www.kaptest.com\/blog\/prep\/lsat\/whats-tested-on-the-lsat-logical-reasoning\/\">What&#8217;s Tested on the LSAT: Logical Reasoning<\/a><br \/>\n<div  class='avia-builder-widget-area clearfix  avia-builder-el-5  el_after_av_heading  avia-builder-el-last '><div id=\"text-68\" class=\"widget clearfix widget_text\">\t\t\t<div class=\"textwidget\"><p><span data-sumome-listbuilder-embed-id=\"b09e45baf32bb094b1db7ecb7bbced76db6d5ddeedea46d11ddd040e8de23baa\"><\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n\t\t<\/div><div id=\"text-69\" class=\"widget clearfix widget_text\">\t\t\t<div class=\"textwidget\"><p><span data-sumome-listbuilder-embed-id=\"47f64185b039c44474f0041fb26ab7c506845672b7ebef37d1d95bc82f27b02f\"><\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n\t\t<\/div><\/div><\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>LSAT \u201cWhich of the following must be true\u2026\u201d questions have a couple tricks, but after some practice can be pretty straightforward. It is crucial that you know how to master these quest &nbsp; Logic Games questions that contain the words \u201cwhat\/how many\u201d will typically be asking you to find the maximum or minimum number of [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":28411,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":[],"categories":[25],"tags":[261],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/12023"}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=12023"}],"version-history":[{"count":2,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/12023\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":34484,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/12023\/revisions\/34484"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/28411"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=12023"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=12023"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/wpapp.kaptest.com\/study\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=12023"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}